27 lettered loons go by
The game to illustrate either:
How wildly eclectic your taste is… or,
How perfectly streamlined it is.
Rules.
I will post a letter of the alphabet
all BANDS or ARTISTS must begin with that letter.
Artists letter is determined by the letter at the beginning of their SURNAME (if they use it) – ignore the use of ‘The’ in a bands name.
up to 13 songs are allowed – fewer if you wish.
All can be the same artist if that represents you perfectly or all the same genre.
Just make them great tunes.
Make a youtube playlist (if you like) and link to it – just link to it – don’t overload the thread.
Cut and paste the band names and tracks (in a joyous list style) in the comments.
Then we can chat about the choices – add some waffle if you want (about how narrow or varied those choices are) … but above all, have fun.
It’s all over and I’m standing pretty
In this dust that was a city
If I could find a souvenir
Just to prove the world was here
THIS WEEK IS: N
opps – this was supposed to go up about an hour ago – but I forgot to press publish.
Well as this is the LAST LETTER EVER – I will put up a list and i’ll keep to 13:
In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Neutral Milk Hotel
Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams Nico
Everything’s Gone Green New Order
Helter Stupid Negativland
Narizambe Nawal
Dadada The Naked and Famous
pilot The Notwist
(I Wanna Give You) Devotion The Nomad
Stupid Questions New Model Army
Let The Sirens Rest Now It’s Overhead
Apples & Pears Nedry
Waves Nouvelle Vague
99 Luftballons Nena
elastic bands; the eNd my friends.
and here i thought i had such a clever list title 🙂
is it: womaN Is the (crate d)igga of the world?
no love, but there’s otherwise plenty of that in my list…
Just been reminded by a friend that I’ve forgotten an absolute favourite:
Michael Nyman – Chasing Sheep Is Best Left To Shepherds
Confession time: I gave my copy of the NMH album away. I listened to it, loved the melodies, lyrics and can still sing Two-Headed Boy but cannot get past his voice. 😦
Will have to try again – starting now.
if we are doing honesty:
I think it might be time that I gave Nirvana a proper listen – they didn’t really do anything for me at the time.
I’d been listening to Dinosaur Jr for half a decade and Pixies for a couple of years before they released Bleach and in my mind they were a bit ‘clean’, ‘polished’ and ‘commercial’ for my liking (Bleach less so than Nevermind) – okay to get the kids into alternative rock as a feeder drug, but not really potent enough for a world weary hard core 19 year old – Jane’s Addiction had been doing the drug destroyed band with far more interesting results already… and by the time Nevermind came out (when I was 21) I’d given up on bands and could be found titted off my face in a field listening to repetitive electronic music; that felt so much more ‘revolutionary’ than a pretty boy in a hairy jumper jumping on a alt-rock bandwagon that was over already in England**
I like: Come As You Are and (Pixies Lite): Smells Like.. but that’s about as far as any in depth knowledge of them goes – heehee
But I do thank them for getting All Saints wearing combats – a brilliant legacy.
** this whole reply is designed to cause maximum offence in the minimum wordage.
I did notice after the fact that i didn’t have anything from Bleach on my final list – but i had a few slated originally. It’s a great album.
Dinosaur Jr. is one i really ought to give a proper listen to. World class guitar playing, but otherwise i never really got into the tunes all that much. I always thought they were an LA band, but it seems that they’re a UMass Amherst band too – did they have anyting to do with the Pixies?
they didn’t have anything to do with Pixies – but probably influenced the loud quite loud of Frank Black’s band – they drove up to NY to do gigs and were taken under Sonic Youth’s wing so that’s probably where the NY idea comes from.
I tried to do you a playlist but loads wouldn’t let me add to the list – Repulsion – in a jar – the wagon – whatever’s cool with me etc etc would all be added:
Over it
fade into you
MIX
Just Like Heaven
Over what, Dino Jr?
I had to add the links in my dear – I’m being disorganised and editing on the hoof.
oh thank you! I’m off for an interview, but will be back to do lots of editing tonight, it will be good company.
I have heard the Fade Into You when you posted it on FB, it was gorgeous. Especially the guitar. Although i admit to being a bit afraid to click on it to listen at first.
I never got Nirvana either, rather listen to Hole or Soundgarden, but I do realise this is a minority view.
* stands up from his chair in the circle, and raises his right hand *
Hi. My name’s Rich, and I’m a music addict.
* waits until the supportive applause dies down *
I know this, and yet I do have to say that I’ve tasted both Nirvana and Neutral Milk Hotel, but I didn’t inhale!
Joking aside, I’m another one who preferred other bands at the point where the music press were trying to claim Nirvana as the grunge spearhead. In my case, Pearl Jam, Soundgarden, and a total obsession with the collaborative Temple Of The Dog album. And whilst I can admire and appreciate NMH, I would never call myself a fan. Yeah, it’s that voice.
Shane –
I absolutely loved that playlist. What swoony guitarwork too. Count me in as a fan, another one of those where have you been all of my life bands.
Thanks.
(I should have realized how good they were – another one of those bands like Pavement that both you and Chris agree on).
Here’s one I prepared earlier. You may notice a certain amount of bias toward two particular artists. Please remember that it’s not R/R so none of their songs are now “taken” should you wish to pick any of them yourself.
Harry Nilsson – Jesus Christ You’re Tall
Nomad – Just a Groove
New Order – Temptation
Nirvana – All Apologies
Nipple Erectors – King of the Bop
Nashville Teens – Tobacco Road
Randy Newman – In Germany, Before the War
Randy Newman – Political Science
Randy Newman – I Think It’s Going to Rain Today
Nico – My Only Child
Nico – Innocent and Vain
Nico – Afraid
Aaron Neville – Mickey Mouse March
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLdlsxElMARlkpnsQ6Zs_IwdsSv4KRiUpN
I’ll be kicking myself all through now – thinking of extra artists I could have had… in my normal 72 band playlist at the end… (I’m sticking with my Nico choice however much I’m tempted by others).
Forgot Randy Newman! Donds for him and Nico
Blimey! Of all the Aaron Neville songs …
Huge donds for Nipple Erectors and Randy Newman
With iPod and memory both lacking in Ns (probably will be a few headslaps as I read other people’s lists) and sticking to my policy of not listing anything I don’t like here’s a short list of only 8 songs, which may however be added to
Johnny Nash – I Can See Clearly Now
Gary Numan – Are ‘Friends’ Electric?
Nickel Creek – Ode to a Butterfly
Nirvana – Smells Like Teen Spirit
Nico – The Fairest of the Seasons
Ricky Nelson – Garden Party
New Christy Minstrels – 3 Wheels On My Wagon
Paulo Nutini – A Man’s A Man For A’That
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FscIgtDJFXg&list=PL7kF5w3-HpW8sgVXX_URGdEmbstfzS9v-
dond for Johnny Nash. Forgot all about him.
Thanks! It’s the way he holds on to the word ‘skies’ at 1.28 that makes it so extra special – seems to convey a feeling of expansiveness and limitless possibilites
Stir It Up is a beauty too. Love his voice.
just added 2 more which I’d meant to add but then somehow it slipped my mind when I made the list, plus another I’d forgotten
The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Battle of New Orleans
The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band with Emmylou Harris – Mary Danced With Soldiers (originally on a Nitty Gritty album but I have it on an Emmylou one)
Randy Newman – I Think It’s Going To Rain Today
Still pondering the final two to add later, possibly. Or not.
There does seem a nice symmetry between the Johnny Nash and Randy Newman songs!!
No donds or dupes for me this week ’cause it’s a banner week or old school hip hop. And some grubby band from Seattle. Followed up by a fish out of water tune (on this list) i think i first heard from tipatina. (No NIN, i think i used them up on numbers)
No Apologies for hogging a grab bag of so many Nirvana tunes, there’s plenty left to go around. Consider them pre-donded. I’ll leave that tune by the other Nirvana to Brendan with a dond.
Thanks very much Shane, this game was fun and i’m going to miss it.
Naughty by Nature – Hip Hop Hooray
NWA – Straight Outta Compton
Nas – Nasty
Notorious BIG – Hypnotize
NWA – Express Yourself
Nelly – Hot in Herre
Nirvana – Molly’s Lips
Nirvana – On a Plain
Nirvana – Come as You Are
Nirvana – Lithium
Nirvana – Polly
Nirvana – Where Did You Sleep Last Night
The National – Gospel
The N’d
(let the record show that Shane got there first)
Donds for Polly. Probably what I would’ve picked just to be awkward!
well, luckily it was zedded well before my time so i didn’t have to go through the awkwardness of trying to explain or justify it for anything…
The Marble Index.
Thanks, shane, for sticking with this. You’ll be publishing the statistical analysis of our eclecticism in due course, I assume. Graphically, I hope 🙂
👏 🎸 🎺 🎻 №
I bet that looks great on a screen/system that shows more than four squares and ‘No’ 😉
heehee – it’s a round of applause /a guitar/trumpet/violin then the no.
I should think before I try such things.
Night!
New Age Steppers – My Love
Cliff Nobles – My Love Is Getting Stronger
The Noble Knights – Sing A Simple Song
Nieminen ja Litmanen – Leo Jokela Rides Again
Nirobi – Your Failure’s Gone To Your Head
The Northern Governors – Hela Huti
Nirvana – Smells Like Teen Spirit
Nada Surf – Popular
Nt’s White Trash – You & Me
The National – ‘Slipping Husband’
new order – your silent face
Neon Indian – Psychic Chasms
Nightmares on Wax – Les Nuits
Laura Närhi – Kuutamolla (Se ei mee pois)
New Young Pony Club – Ice Cream
Neu! – Hallogallo
No Respect for Beauty – I Am a Shadow
The New Tigers – Pocketful Of Sand
New York City Survivors – The Game
New Age Steppers – Fade Away
Neon Indian – NoW – and Neu! were in my long list… some new to me*s in there to check out – cool.
The Notwist: ace German band who fit in with that Sage Francis/Atmosphere sound rather well though they’re much broader in style than that.
New Age Steppers: On-U Sound/Slits. Dubby pop. Brilliant
Cliff Nobles: uptempo Northern soul sharing a lyrical theme to the song above
The Noble Knights: funky cover
Nieminen ja Litmanen: one man beats skins while the other pummels the organ. Funky as hell. Live version.
Nirobi: uptempo beats with an Asian-sounding influence
The Northern Governors: groovy Finns go Afro-beating
Nena: one of the best pop songs ever. I prefer the original
Nirvana
Nada Surf
Nt’s White Trash Soliti label owner’s garage rock band. A great moment.
The National: about as close as I go to Americana at the moment. Could’ve added many other songs by them but…
new order: this song is how I feel today or Should I have chosen Thieves Like Us
Neon Indian: chillwave angst that’s survived the press hype; slightly self-mocking I think. Spent yesterday evening watching the video for Washed Out’s new single “Weightless”. In a very chillwave mood.
Nightmares on Wax: fits the mood
Laura Närhi: Kemopetrol singer gets Finnish-style garagey/dubstep makeover. Yes it’s a bloody lonely sound.
New Young Pony Club: a song to make me smile
Neu! Just ace. Inspired by the feeling of running when playing football.
No Respect for Beauty: South Korean post-rock. Epic build. there’s a brilliant live clip of them playing this on some TV show but I can’t find it right now. Sounds like it’s title I Am A Shadow.
The New Tigers: shoegazing fuzziness meets C-86 in Turku (On the Soliti label.)
New York City Survivors: another Turku band: I thought of NIN and Nitzer Ebb but went for something inbetween Unremitting electro.
Forgot to add Notwist and Nena. Doubtless there will be others. Provided a description of the bands/songs cos there are more than a few obscurities in there, unless you live in Finland of course, and even then I’m pushing it.
Notwist are ace, aren’t they – one of the first names on my list –
I got Nena’s 99 Luftballons A listed with a very elaborate recommend during Maddy’s time – Historical events being a bit of a stretch – heehee.
Written because of a Rolling Stones gig (releasing balloons) in West Berlin – I’m told.
I taped a live Nena gig off the radio in 1984 (all in German) on an old Curry’s c60 that I still own and love… and adored her hairy arm pits on TotPs – they had the papers and school playground up in arms ‘so to speak’.
I own very little by The Notwist because . . . well because I can’t buy everything I like . . . but they are so good. Love the stories of them travelling in North America and making friends with Themselves (I think) and doing collabos and broadening the sound of their genres. Another band deserving a much wider audience than the one then have.
Oh the armpits! Actually, I think I was already doing A-levels and far too aware of sexual politics, gender issues and cultural differences to be shocked by her radical armpits. Being a hairy, sweaty bastard I shave my armpits to keep the air fresh. That’s more more info than you need to know, but if you were close by after I’d spent a day in the field, or an evening of punching the air at an Echo and the Bunnymen gig, you’d be glad I did.
but – and this is from what I’ve been told – doesn’t the air circulating around the hair create pockets for evaporation/or when cold; the air around the hair has pockets of warmth – thus hair, like a straw bale wall, is perfect for summer and winter… you don’t see monkeys rushing for the razor when the sun shines (I haven’t seen the new ‘planet of the apes’ – if they have a brazilian scene – I DON’T WANT TO)
Shaving has the opposite effect – letting the sweat run and drip – once the dripped sweat goes stale on the skin it causes the smell… I could be wrong – but I’m sure a clever person told me that*** – the glands are the other thing that exudes the smell and: hairy or not hairy – there’s those that will waft.
*** I just remembered, it was in the blurb I had for an advertising brief – so bullshit in a cfc aerosol is probably what’s implanted in my brain and I’m regurgitating that as facts.
As Your Silent Face was one of my possibles, I’ll pick Thieves Like Us for you instead when I do mine!
Gosh, where have the last six-months gone! Doesn’t time fly by when you’re having so much fun.
A huge thank you to shane for keeping this show on the road and an appreciation to everyone that’s shared a list and commented from time to time, it’s been fantastic, though I feel there’s going to be a mid-week hole in my life for the rest of the year!!!
I’m struggling with ‘N’s there’s hardly “NE” in my music library 😦
Start off with a bit of fun from Willie Nelson and Beer For My Horses, because well because why not.
Not just because of Shane’s intro but when this came out I played it so often on the pub jukebox: Nena – 99 Balloons
Can I have Olivia Newton-John and Physical?
Now to bore the pants off you all:
Nickelback – Never Again, Where Do I Hide, If Today Was Your Last Day.
Stevie Nicks – Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around
No Doubt – Don’t Speak
Gary Numan – Are Friends Electric, Cars
Paulo Nutini – Candy
Fred Neil – Everybody’s Talking
Nazareth – Whisky Drinkin’ Woman
Back later for the playlist.
Best wishes to you all.
Damn forgot Neon Trees and Animal, fourteen please, thank you.
ha ha – I was going to ask you when you were around Canterbury area – due to the conversation you and Beth were having; but teenager in ’83 old enough to be in a pub dates you fairly well. From ’86 to ’88 I went to Broadstairs technical collage where they discovered I couldn’t read after a decade of education and they held my hand through enough exams to get into proper art collage. But the friends I made there were a disparate bunch based in either Medway or Canterbury – so after last lessons on Friday we jumped on a train and went to Canterbury – where we settled down on the grass outside the Millers Arms, by the water, and drank until the pub opened – not all day drinking then!
We’d then do the shortest pub crawl in the world before closing – a shot in the Dolphin (as we didn’t fit in very well) then up to Simple Simons for a last couple before the bell rang and we had to drunkenly sprint to the train back to Medway…. (trying not to lose the bootleg LP’s or band t-shirts I’d purchased from the indoor market).
I met up with some university friends in Canterbury a couple of weeks ago. We settled into the Millers at around noon, and didn’t move for the rest of the day. (Simple Simon’s now some chain pub sadly, presumably no longer selling cheap home-brewed beer)
Canterbury ’78 – ’83, and to be fair it was a time when pubs weren’t so hot on checking ID and there were several establishments that served us (The Millers, Seven Stars, Three Tuns, The White Horse (I think that’s what it was called, the one by the Odeon) and in the many bars at the University)
I was last in Canterbury with Mrs L about 3 or 4 years ago and The Millers wouldn’t let you take your drinks out by the water, damn shame because that was such a good spot.
I celebrated my 18th birthday first off in the collage local – half way up a cliff in Broadstairs – and continued the day on a pub crawl of Canterbury. Taking in The Millers, Seven Stars, Three Tuns as a bare minimum… couldn’t have got much better at checking those ID’s!
Funniest thing that happened a year later in ’89, when I was climbing on the Berlin wall, was I spotted a Canterbury Uni banner pinned to the wall – I mentioned it to my mate – and some lads behind me went – ‘you used to drink in the Millers’ we’d never spoken in the years drinking in the pub, but they recognised me at the Berlin wall. Small world and all that.
Crying shame not to be able to drink by the water – that was the whole essence of it’s appeal.
I just knew there was somebody else called Nelson other than Ricky! Of course, Willie.
N-Ding
Donds for the uncool Nickelback’s Never Again, which I still think is righteously, awesomely angry.
Stevie Nicks? Right album, wrong song. Let’s see if she makes the cut on my list.
Nazareth? Did I do that to you?
You did 😉
Thanks for the Nickelback support.
I could easily just do a New Order list, but I will restrain myself.
This is going to be pretty varied this week.AS I am not a huge fa of the band, there won’t be any Nirvana.
New Order – Thieves Like Us
Fred Neil – Dolphins
Laura Nyro – Eli’s comin’
Jack Nitzsche – Bank Robbery (feat. Miles Davis and John Lee Hooker)
New Riders of the Purple Sage – Dirty Business
NRBQ – That’s Neat That’s Nice
Les Negresses Vertes – Zobi La Mouche
Youssou N’Dour – Dem
Randy Newman – Rider in the Rain
Harry Nilsson – Everybody’s Talking
The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Stand A Little Rain
Nektar – Desolation Valley
Nine Inch Nails – Hurt
Carole’s_Nuts_for N’s
Les Negresses Vertes – Youssou N’Dour – The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
(of those I know) are instant ‘obviously great’ moments!
Massive donds for NIN’s Hurt.
Neu!: Fuer Immer
New Radicals: You Get What You Give
Gary Numan: Cars
Nena: 99 Luftballons
Nirvana: In Bloom
New Order: Regret
Napalm Death: You Suffer
Fats Navarro: Nostalgia
Is that the original single version of “I Suffer” or the 12″ remix ?
Or “you suffer” even.
The Radio Edit.
Donds for You Suffer – was/is top of my list and one of my DIDs! It says more in its 1.3 seconds than entire volumes of philosophical pontificating.
new model army – smalltown england
nine inch nails – sin
nitzer ebb – lightning man
no joy – lizard kids
nirvana – lounge act
neutral milk hotel – two headed boy
nixon – anorak christmas
the noseflutes – romance takes control
the new pornographers – these are the fables
the names – postcards
the national – baby we’ll be fine
new fast automatic daffodils – big
new order – temptation
nth degree
Ah, I didn’t check before I posted more and as usual there is some overlap, dons to NMA, NIN, Nitzer Ebb and the National.
Ta Beth. Different tracks though which is good. Don’t think I’ve heard NV’s Marian. Nearly chose their great version of Dance with me which I did select for The Lords under L.
I wasn’t sure whether to be offended or amused by Nouvelle Vague to begin with, love their cover of Bela Lugosi’s dead, but hate A Forest, once I’d removed my disapproving goth stance though, I love their reinterpretations and seem to have all their albums!
Once again Youtube doesn’t want me to make a playlist for some reason. Hi ho, here they are anyway
The Nips – Happy Song ( last gasp single produced by Paul Weller, you had to send off for it)
Non Stop Body – Fuck shit up ( Three Korean girls capture the “essence du punque” perfectly
New York Dolls – Personality Crisis ( classic)
Nico – I’m not saying ( Who says Nico couldn’t sound cheery !)
The N.A.I.F – Elephants in my tambourine ( Possibly the best record ever made ?)
The Nightcrawlers – Little black egg ( Mysterious and creepy)
Neil – Hurdy gurdy mushroom man ( lost “b” side, “fluffy hair on a polar bear means more to me than a lavatory” is one of the all time great lyrics.)
Nickey and the Warriors – Nothing but the punks ( Tender and yet punkish , from Japan)
Ninette – Push a little button ( Twee)
No Brain – Fighting spirit ( Korean “punk” stars, think Ruts or thereabouts)
Noodles – Velvet Underground ( Sounds a bit like the Velvet Underground but more Japanese)
Neu- Negativland ( monster)
The New Creation – Sodom and Gommorah. ( Last but not least, what happens when Canadian Christians picked up guitars. Sounding like an unholy alliance between the Velvets and Slits).
New York Dolls. Of Course! I have that track on a very odd “New Wave” compilation which hardly has any punk on it at all. Their best song I think.
A brilliant compilation. Can be bought near mint for under a fiver. Donds for the NYD, too
It is a shame that we have reached the end because this has been a most excellent challenge.
It’s been great and many, many thanks to saneshane for the idea, and for the illustrations! Can I make a suggestion, for those of us who are bound to be suffering from withdrawal symptoms next week?
Could we go through our lists and pick our favourite from each one so that we have an A – Z of favourites (in cases where there’s several letters per week, one of each letter). Another possibility could be a mix of our own choices and other people’s choices, perhaps. I think it would be kind of interesting!
I like that first idea – although it may cause some people to have breakdowns trying to choose from each list. Has everyone kept track of their previous choices?
@severin – my playlists are still online I think. I can see some hard choices to be made!
that’s a good idea, I’ll have a go, will someone start the post off next Wednesday?
Bill Nelson October man
Nazareth broken down angel
ted Nugent cat scratch fever .. mad as a box of frogs ..
Nilsson the point, me & my arrow
New Order theives like us
New York Dolls jet boy – mock rock
National Health .. bruford, stewart ..can’t name a tune
Ah, thank the Lord it won’t be just me with the Nuge. Donds.
Trust me to join in just as you are finishing up….here is mine, an oddball mix of country, commercial pop and a few other bits and pieces. My favourites are probably the Shane Nicholson, the Willie Nelson, the Juice Newton the Paul Norton.
No Doubt – Don’t Speak
Shane Nicholson (with Kasey Chambers) – Rattlin’ Bones
Willie Nelson – On the Road Again
Willie Nix – Prison Bound Blues
Nirvana – About A Girl
Nouvelle Vague – Oublions L’Amerique
Jimmy Nail – Ain’t No Doubt
New Radicals – You Only Get What you Give
Juice Newton – Queen of Hearts
Paul Norton – Stuck on you
Ricky Nelson – Hello Mary Lou
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Jambalaya (On the Bayou)
Nena – 99 Luftballoons
I have very quickly chucked them in a playlist too…
Donds for New Radicals…it’s a classic!
Donds for No Doubt, had forgotten that one!
D’OH! Juice Newton. Can I rejig my list to make room for Angel Of The Morning?
Here we go:
Napalm Death – You Suffer One of the finest songs ever written!
Nirvana – Something in the Way
Nina Nastasia – You Can Take Your Time
The Nation of Ultsses – Perpetual Motion Machine
New England Roses – All for the Night
Nish – Jwel – Beautiful, beautiful electronica
Nine Inch Nails – Head Like a Hole
Noveller – Ends
Nylon – 気にしちゃいないぜ – Japanese 60s-style garage rock
Noxagt – Naked in France – Norwegian noise
Nintendo Teenage Robots – No Disease Sex – Inevitably an offshoot of Atari Teenage Riot
The Nosebleeds – Ain’t Been To No Music School
Nas – Black President
Thanks to Shane for putting this all together. Apologies for not joining in every week, I have a lot of half-formed lists on my desktop that I never got round to finishing and posting…oh well!
ahh… forgot to put New York Dolls….have got an urge to listen to them now…
Please will someone explain to me why that [expletive and derogatory adjective deleted] Nena song is so widely liked?
🙂
It’s the nursery rhyme melody, followed by the funky hip swivelling 80’s groove that goes into the chugging new wave twist that anyone can dance to. It then has an ace steal from early Blondie and the beat picks and then suddenly we’re back to the 80’s groove (clap your hands) and everyone knows the fun new wave bit is coming. And in German she sounds like a little girl that really means every word. And everyone bounces and sings along. Love it. 😉
But I realise it might be a nightmare for some. I have walked out of parties that have played Gloria Gaynor’s I Will Survive, which provokes a similar reaction in me.
I’m with Chris on Nena. But –
“I have walked out of parties that have played Gloria Gaynor’s I Will Survive, which provokes a similar reaction in me.”
you, me, and DsD three.
Yep! GG’s the only reason I’ve ever felt uncomfortable when in a gay club. 😉 (I’ll regret saying that.) Cheerio.
Well, you can toss It’s Raining Men in there with GG for me too.
And i like all men, orientation irrelevant.
and the way that it is impossible to sing the words ‘Captain Kirk’ in a German accent .. then the truly emotional ending after all that bouncy political pop – we were kids and WE WERE ALL GOING TO DIE – let’s go out blazing to the cheap sound of the tinny casio… it’s bloody ace.
I can’t start the post off myself as have not got an account but hope someone will.
Nena preferable to GG for me!
Did you see this, Chris –
http://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2014/jul/30/in-praise-of-phil-lesh
Have now, thanks. He played with his family band at some place I’ve not heard of. Not 100% sure why he came over just for that. But he does keep on truckin’….
I found myself a bit offended that they called him an old man. I think he’s actually looking pretty good these days going by that picture.
Robert Hunter played the Newport Folk Festival last weekend.
Well, as a human lifespan used to be ‘three score year and ten’ when I was growing up, I think 74 can reasonable be described as ‘old’…
That piece is printed on the Graun’s Editorial page. I wonder who made that happen?
Adding my tuppen’th:
Re Nena: for me, the song nailed our teenage, hitherto-ignorant, nascent political realisation that, yes-indeed, some stupid, rich, crown-wearing fucker’s gonna press a button and we pawns are all gonna die. The horror was all too much to compute without going stark-raving mad, so instead, let’s turn up the synths and party.
Re GG’s IWS: the idea of spending time in a disco with that song makes the aforementioned nuclear Armageddon sound appealing!
Chris, I was young, was very in to CND at the time, this was an anti-nuclear protest song and well it was just so catchy both in the original German and the subsequent English translation.
Not a lot apart from several worms that people have sent which you will already have heard … otherwise in my ITunes:
Mike Nesmith – Dance between the raindrops
Nazareth – My white bicycle
Ned’s Atomic Dustbin – Happy
Neville Brothers – Yellow moon
Nickelback – This is how you remind me
Ted Nugent – Cat scratch fever
Mike Nesmith donds – forgot about Rio.
TWO votes for Cat Scratch Fever! Excellent.
Donds for Nickelback and half a dond find the Nuge.
Thanks Shane for doing this, I have really enjoyed thinking alphabetically and looked forward to the game, here are my Ns
New Model Army – Vagabonds
Nico – Fairest of the Seasons
Nine Inch Nails -Perfect Drug
Nefilim – Shine
Nosferatu – Wonderland
Nine Horses- Darkest Birds
New York Dolls – Jet Boy
Nitzer Ebb – Let Your Body Learn
Nouvelle Vague – Marian
Nobless Oblige – Seaside Suicide
Gary Numan & Tubeway Army – Music For Chameleons
The National – Bloodbuzz Ohio
may manage a list later, may not 🙂
N’s from Beth
Loving the fact that there have been several different songs listed by The National, and so far, not one from my own personal Top Ten.
I’m a recent convert to the National and I think it was your selection on one of our Christmas top 3 s that introduced them to me (if not you one of the RR collective). It’s the voice, so good.
It is a great voice, isn’t it. Deep and rich and sexy, sorta reminds me of the Tindersticks guy. But the National has some fine songwriting too.
I prefer Stuart Staples from the Tindersticks, but yes I agree with the comparison and Matt Berninger enunciates better.
Finally got there on the world’s shittest computer
New Model Army – Vengeance
999 – Emergency
Colin Newman – & Jury
Naked – Our Correspondent
Newtown Grunts – They Shall Not Pass
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vxqWdSOVI9U&list=PL8YVYhkMpBKF2UP3nIasLMyhrj6GeIpyn
Not quite the end for me , I’ve still got P and B (& possibly J but that’s not looking quite so promising ) to do
sharing the NMA love
Yeah, and (begrudgingly) from me too.
why begrudgingly?
no-man – angel gets caught in the beauty trap
no-man – animal ghost
no-man – soft shoulders
no-man – you grow more beautiful
National Health – Tenemos Roads
Randy Newman – Louisiana
Michael Nesmith – Calico Girlfriend
Fred Neil – Everybody’s Talking
The eNNed:
Nina Nastasia (20)
New Order (14)
Gary Numan (13)
Bill Nelson (12)
Nirvana (8)
Noah & The Whale (5)
Neutral Milk Hotel (4)
Nine Inch Nails (4)
Neon Neon (3)
Marissa Nadler (2)
National (2)
Negresses Vertes (2)
New Age Steppers (2)
Stina Nordenstam (2)
Jack Norton (2)
First mention of Noah & The Whale. Nailed on for my list!
The long overdue P (cue smirk from Bob Holness)
Peter & The Test Tube Babies – Blown Out Again
Penetration – Don’t Dictate
The Partisans – Blind Ambition
The Professionals – Little Boys In Blue
Protest – Third Generation
Puncture – Mucky Pup
Punishment Of Luxury – Puppet Life
The Pack – Heathen
Play Dead – Sacrosanct
Iggy Pop – Sister Midnight
Poison Girls – Persons Unknown
PIL – Careering
Paranoid Visions – Acts Of Love
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uwPaei13D8o&list=PL8YVYhkMpBKHUwcS3_M_t9v8MqP46OPtq
B to follow tomorrow night I hope
sacrosanct – great choice. Nice channel that’s on too!
Mucky Pup is an absolute classic and Don’t Dictate has aged very well indeed I think.
A friend of mine was quite perturbed when I told him the title was “Mucky Pup”. Apparently he had heard the DJ playing it at the Vortex Club and half of the punters were singing “f*cking punk” to the chorus.
Nino and The Ebb Tides – Those Oldies But Goodies
Ricky Nelson – Cindy, Cindy
Willie Nelson – City of New Orleans
Willie Nelson – Whiskey River
Harry Nilsson – Everybodys Talkin’ At Me
Neville Brothers – Fearless
Neville Brothers – Tell It Like It Is
Ivan Neville’s Dumpstafunk – Raise The House (Jazz)
New Seekers, – Pinball Wizard
Stevie Nicks – Gypsy
Maxine Nightingale – Lead Me On
NItty Gritty Dirt Band – Fishing In The Dark
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Rocky Top Tennessee
Donds for Willie and Stevie.
Thank you.
The Noisettes – Sister Rosetta (Capture The Spirit).
[Heavy] Rock’n’Soul. What’s not to like?
Nickelback – Never Again.
I’ve a soft spot for How You Remind Me, but it has to be this one really.
Nerf Herder – Defending The Faith.
I probably would’ve picked Jenna Bush Army if I could’ve found a YT vid for it.
Nazareth – Hair Of The Dog.
I’ll grant you the studio version is slightly limp, but anyone who’s heard this full blast through a gig PA system should back me up on my choice. I’ve picked a live version.
Ted Nugent – Live It Up.
An odd suggestion maybe, but back in the day, I preferred Derek St.Holmes’ vocals to Ted’s.
Norfolk & Western – The Longest Stare.
It was this or Banish All Rock, but I couldn’t find that one on YT either.
New Order – Thieves Like Us.
I’m instantly transported back to my mid-80s student days by this.
Nine Horses – Darkest Birds.
Sylvian’s voice also a student memory, but this is obviously more recent. As ‘rock’y as 9Hs got.
Natural Life – Strange World.
Early 90s crusty-types channel 60s hippie ideals through a baggy/rock tune. Er, yeah.
The National – England.
Coulda been Lucky You, or a live, voila-crescendo-ing About Today, or DsD asafaerae All The Wine, or Secret Meeting, or any of a dozen others. Ace band.
Noah & The Whale – First Days Of Spring.
Hark. The sound of a broken heart mending! Redemptive.
Juice Newton – Angel Of The Morning.
A lifelong earworm par excellence. Cheesy, yet satisfying.
Stevie Nicks – Beauty And The Beast.
Well if I’m gonna get all sloppy/slushy, I may as well go the whole hog.
This Is The N, My Friend
I’m away with the family now until late on Sunday. If the RR topic really grabs me, I may well fight with my iPhone to try to post a song or two, but if any of you think of some DsD faves for whatever it is, please go ahead and nominate ’em. Don’t wait for me.
Cheers.
G’night.
England & Gospel r 2 of my favourite National songs. Both selected.
Ooh, I’d forgotten Nerf Herder; presumably I am allowed the theme tune from Buffy the Vampire Slayer?
Return donds for Nickelback, they need to be in the Marconium!
Donds for Stevie but, but I thought you were going for something off of Bella Donna!
I done forgot Joanna Newsom ! Dur !
Got to be This side of the blue for me.
Interesting letter, this one. Quality over quantity. It would be hard to beat 13 tracks by The National, unless it was 13 tracks by Joanna Newsom, or Neutral Milk Hotel’s ITAOTS album in its entirety.
But here’s a playlist. People with an aversion to female singer-songwriters may want to stop halfway through.
Nirvana – Smells Like Teen Spirit [though “Unplugged” is, predictably, my favourite Nirvana album]
Neutral Milk Hotel – Holland, 1945 [though taking any song in isolation doesn’t really do them justice]
New Fast Automatic Daffodils – It’s Not What You Know [teenage favourite – memories attached]
Nicolette – No Government [I think I got this A-listed]
New Order – Blue Monday [I’m really only so-so with New Order, but, you know]
Nouvelle Vague – I Melt With You [the thing with NV is that I don’t actually know many of the originals, so it’s not a novelty record, I just love the music]
Night Beds – Ramona [Americana by numbers, possibly, but perfectly executed]
The National – City Middle [though could be Karen/Start a War/England/Pink Rabbits/Don’t Swallow the Cap/Gospel…]
Laura Nyro – And When I Die [though the version I know is a live recording off an REM Uncut compilation, which I can’t find on YouTube – compiling this playlist is the first time I’ve heard the studio version]
Nina Nastasia – This Familiar Way [love these strings, voice not bad either]
Marissa Nadler – Leather Made Shoes [if I could choose one vocalist to sing me to sleep…]
Nico – These Days [most perfectly melancholy song ever]
Joanna Newsom – Only Skin [possibly doesn’t work too well on a playlist, but I’m getting as many minutes of her for my money as I can]
And here is the long-awaited (?) B-List. Spot the band that doesn’t quite fit
The Business – Harry May
Bad Sam – Black John Wayne
Braindance – Empty Bottle
Barbed Wire – No Hope
Blanks 77 – We Are The Punks
Bus Station Loonies – Loonies In The Bus Station
Bovver 96 – American Pie
Bottlejob – Who’s Your Mate?
The Blood – Mesrine
Bonecrusher – Soldier Of Fortune
Blitzkrieg – Destruction
Blitz – Warriors
Bauhaus – Spirit
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIR-kgKI6U8&list=PL8YVYhkMpBKHIVSC0S7AfpgeqKJyat-Wq</a
Try again
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIR-kgKI6U8&list=PL8YVYhkMpBKHIVSC0S7AfpgeqKJyat-Wq
Really late this week but I didn’t want to miss the last Elastic Bands week as I’ve enjoyed doing it every week since I discovered it (thanks Shane)
N has proved to be a pretty difficult letter but has provided a diverse list to say the least ;
Nirvana – Smells Like Teen Spirit (bit of a cliche perhaps but probably my favourite single of the last 20 years)
The Nips – Ghost Town (cheating a bit as I’m having Nipple Erectors too but I’m not sure when they changed their name !!)
Newtown Neurotics – Suzy is a Heartbreaker
Randy Newman – Baltimore (an absolute masterpiece)
Nipple Erectors – Gabrielle
New Order – Dreams Never End
Paolo Nutini – Iron Sky
Johnny Nash – There Are More Questions Than Answers
NWA – Bitch is a Bitch (non PC most definitely)
The Names – Your Eyes Give You Away (if anyone was around Canterbury in the years 1976-79 you may have run into this lot – a great live band)
New FADS – Beatlemania
The Not Sensibles – I’m in Love with Margaret Thatcher
NoFX – Perfect Government
Late, but not as late as last week, here goes :
Oliver Nelson – Stolen Moments
999 – Emergency
The Nightwriters – Let The Music (Use You)
Milton Nascimento – Cravo e Canela
Paul Nero – This Is Soul
Nu Shooz – I Can’t Wait
New Edition – Candy Girl
Neville Brothers – Fear, Hate, Envy, Jealousy
The Nips – Gabrielle
Nuyorican Soul feat. George Benson – You Can Do It (Baby)
The Nite-Liters – Afro Strut
Newcleus – Jam On Revenge
Nicely, nicely