Any year that has a Joanna Newsom triple album in it is alright by me.
I’m going to choose Good Intentions Paving Company to kick off the playlist, plus two of my Festive ‘Spill choices – The Mermaid Parade by Phosphorescent and England by The National.
Looking at various lists of singles, tracks and albums of 2010 I don’t seem to have been there. For the second time I can come up with two definite choices from my iTunes library but I’m stuck for a third. Anyway – so far…
Good Shoes – City By the Sea
Lucinda Belle Orchestra – Northern Lights
A happy year in which we were blissfully unaware that the next would be a tough one, which is how it should be. The children were five and three years old, and we could afford a week in Whitby that summer.
Corinne Bailey Rae – I’d Do It All Again
Written after a row with her husband, recorded after he died. I think a few ‘Spillers were surprised by the power of this when I sent it in as an Earworm a while back. I think she has a new album out soon.
I haven’t enjoyed them lately. I hoped last week that Savages would be good, but found them less impressive than usual and most of the other stuff is just “meh” as I believe the young people say.
I spent about a third of 2010 commuting between Bristol and Copenhagen for work reasons. That effectively meant that I was listening to whatever was loaded onto my MP3 player at the time. Most of it was old stuff. I did find time to buy some new albums though. The trusty spreadsheet informs me that I bought;
Gorillaz – Plastic Beach Jimi Hendrix – Valleys of Neptune Grinderman – Grinderman 2 Best Coast – Crazy For You Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan – Hawk Robert Plant – Band Of Joy Warpaint – The Fool Robert Fripp and Theo Travis – Live in Coventry Cathedral
I wish that I’d bought John Grant‘s Queen of Denmark, but I didn’t even know it existed back then.
Looking back, my Festive ‘Spill tracks for 2010 were;
Robert Plant – Silver Rider
Warpaint – Majesty
Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan – Come Undone
Do I want to change them? Frankly, I don’t know. No, I won’t. Let’s stick with those.
It was a very good year for pop. Forced to choose three I’ve gone for
1. If It’s Good For Me – Stars and Sons
2. Photoshop Handsome – Everything Everything
3. Go Do – Jonsí
I also loved or liked very much the following, with apologies for the list :
the Four Tet LP There Is Love In You, the Kanye West LP My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, the Magnetic Man LP Magnetic Man, the NaS & Damian Marley LP Distant Relative, the Robyn LP Body Talk, the Rumer LP Seasons Of My Soul, the Sia LP We Are Born, the Stromae LP Cheese, the Vampire Weekend LP Contra, the John Grant LP Queen Of Denmark, the Janelle Monae LP Archandroid, the Horsepower Productions LP Quest For The Sonic Bounty, the Flying Lotus LP Cosmogramm, the Field Music LP Field Music, the Esperanza Spalding LP Chamber Music Society, the Konono No. 1 LP Assume Crash Position, the Klashnekoff LP Back To The Sagas, John Legend & The Roots LP Wake UP!, the Elvis Costello LP National Ransom, the Devlin LP Bud, Sweat and Beers, the Darkstar LP North, the Dan Le Sac v Scroobius Pip LP The Logic Of Chance, the Brian Wilson LP Gershwin, and the Black Coffee LP Homebrewed from South Africa.
Arcade Fire made a record too. and Ben Folds made his first genuine stinker with Nick Hornby.
Not a particular;y good year, I was in the process of losing my job and everything was being dragged out; much uncertainty and frustration. Anyway, some of the music I remember:
Plan B – She Said (still love this)
Taio Cruz – Dynamite (young Munday used to play it)
no spill choices as hadn’t joined in at that point but had started doing end of year cds for mates so easier to single out stuff. good year
little girl – dangermouse & sparklehorse
follow me down – unkle
richard II – titus andronicus
close:
zebra – beach house
england – national
white chords – these new puritans
juveniles – walkmen
chicago train – besnard lakes
lucidity – tame impala
palaces of montezuma – grinderman
memory serves – interpol
the difference between us – dead weather
revival – deerhunter
spanish sahara – foals
heart of glass – arcade fire – oops, sorry, sprawl II
I think I read the heart of glass similarity. it wasn’t obvious to me when first hearing the song. still a great track. the grinderman was also being compared to another track, though not one I’ve heard. Zebra is a very sweet song!
I had a few bands I was very enthusiastic about then, one of which has gone off the radar which is a shame as I had great hopes for them, I still love them, Ulterior – Sister Speed
second choice IAMX Running, they’re playing Bristol in June, but it’s at a venue I don’t know (Marble Factory) on a day I can’t really rearrange commitments on, but I love them.
third Unsettlers – He’s Out of Nails, again, they seem to be very quiet lately…
There are names in your comments that I recognize but none rang a loud enough bell at the time to inspire me to buy anything. I must have been getting old……
On a personal level, I got my one-man canoe out and set off into the future. It has turned out quite well, at last.
I don’t know how many more years there are left in your clay pigeon flinger, barbryn, but thanks a lot for letting us take aim at all these years. It’s definitely been a hoot!
Not a great year all round it seems. Personally a very bad year. Musically, not the greatest. A lot of things I thought were good from 2010 I’ve checked and found out they were 2009. Still I’ve cobbled something together. No Martin Harvey though.
I do like that Wire song. Last years Wire album is the first I’ve bought since my vinyl copy of 154. I have heard the odd song I like since but never get round to investigating whole albums. A lot of sifting and catching up to do.
Carole has already mentioned two of my picks for albums, Best Coast (for an individual track I’d go for Goodbye) and Lanegan/Campbell (yes, Come Undone). One more suggestion, which admittedly I didn’t discover until the very end of the year when it won the Spill Album of the Year: Steve Madon, Boys Outside.
Another link to try:
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLSM6V5dN78_AKGFl6RZFXytVjgIEJcWI_&jct=uB4RaqdBtt5OkIIG5AazB7RRAUpD0w
Any year that has a Joanna Newsom triple album in it is alright by me.
I’m going to choose Good Intentions Paving Company to kick off the playlist, plus two of my Festive ‘Spill choices – The Mermaid Parade by Phosphorescent and England by The National.
Little bit of everything this year. (And a lot of shite out there too.)
Ty Segall – My Sunshine
Black Keys – Next Girl
Laura Marling – Goodbye England (Covered in Snow)
Looking at various lists of singles, tracks and albums of 2010 I don’t seem to have been there. For the second time I can come up with two definite choices from my iTunes library but I’m stuck for a third. Anyway – so far…
Good Shoes – City By the Sea
Lucinda Belle Orchestra – Northern Lights
Added (belatedly) Robyn – Dancing On My Own. Forgot about this until I saw the references to her below.
A happy year in which we were blissfully unaware that the next would be a tough one, which is how it should be. The children were five and three years old, and we could afford a week in Whitby that summer.
Corinne Bailey Rae – I’d Do It All Again
Written after a row with her husband, recorded after he died. I think a few ‘Spillers were surprised by the power of this when I sent it in as an Earworm a while back. I think she has a new album out soon.
Billy Jenkins – I Am A Man From Lewisham
A solo rendition of the title track from his 2010 album.
Corinne Bailey Rae was on Later with Jools on BBC2 just now.
singing flat, unfortunately (or the backing vocalists were off)
Yeah, she wasn’t very good. MInd you, the whole show was pretty uninspiring and flat.
I haven’t enjoyed them lately. I hoped last week that Savages would be good, but found them less impressive than usual and most of the other stuff is just “meh” as I believe the young people say.
I spent about a third of 2010 commuting between Bristol and Copenhagen for work reasons. That effectively meant that I was listening to whatever was loaded onto my MP3 player at the time. Most of it was old stuff. I did find time to buy some new albums though. The trusty spreadsheet informs me that I bought;
Gorillaz – Plastic Beach
Jimi Hendrix – Valleys of Neptune
Grinderman – Grinderman 2
Best Coast – Crazy For You
Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan – Hawk
Robert Plant – Band Of Joy
Warpaint – The Fool
Robert Fripp and Theo Travis – Live in Coventry Cathedral
I wish that I’d bought John Grant‘s Queen of Denmark, but I didn’t even know it existed back then.
Looking back, my Festive ‘Spill tracks for 2010 were;
Robert Plant – Silver Rider
Warpaint – Majesty
Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan – Come Undone
Do I want to change them? Frankly, I don’t know. No, I won’t. Let’s stick with those.
The Thripp / Travis sounds intriguing…?
It is all drifting evocative soundscapes. I love it, but I can see that it might not be everyone’s cup of tea.
Serendipity – I’ve been listening to the Hendrix and Robert Plant this past week in the car, and thoroughly enjoying them, at that!
I’ve not played the Hendrix in ages, actually. I’ll stick it in my handbag for playing in the car when I go out later today.
The Promise – Bruce Springsteen ( finally released after 32 years !)
I Want the World to Stop – Belle and Sebastian
Crossed Wires – Superchunk
It was a very good year for pop. Forced to choose three I’ve gone for
1. If It’s Good For Me – Stars and Sons
2. Photoshop Handsome – Everything Everything
3. Go Do – Jonsí
I also loved or liked very much the following, with apologies for the list :
the Four Tet LP There Is Love In You, the Kanye West LP My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, the Magnetic Man LP Magnetic Man, the NaS & Damian Marley LP Distant Relative, the Robyn LP Body Talk, the Rumer LP Seasons Of My Soul, the Sia LP We Are Born, the Stromae LP Cheese, the Vampire Weekend LP Contra, the John Grant LP Queen Of Denmark, the Janelle Monae LP Archandroid, the Horsepower Productions LP Quest For The Sonic Bounty, the Flying Lotus LP Cosmogramm, the Field Music LP Field Music, the Esperanza Spalding LP Chamber Music Society, the Konono No. 1 LP Assume Crash Position, the Klashnekoff LP Back To The Sagas, John Legend & The Roots LP Wake UP!, the Elvis Costello LP National Ransom, the Devlin LP Bud, Sweat and Beers, the Darkstar LP North, the Dan Le Sac v Scroobius Pip LP The Logic Of Chance, the Brian Wilson LP Gershwin, and the Black Coffee LP Homebrewed from South Africa.
Arcade Fire made a record too. and Ben Folds made his first genuine stinker with Nick Hornby.
No need to apologise for a list like that! Donds especially for Robyn, Janelle Monae and John Grant.
Not a particular;y good year, I was in the process of losing my job and everything was being dragged out; much uncertainty and frustration. Anyway, some of the music I remember:
Plan B – She Said (still love this)
Taio Cruz – Dynamite (young Munday used to play it)
back in a mo …
And Bruno Mars – Just the Way You Are – ubiquitous
A reasonably good year
Grasscut – The Tin Man
Los Campasinos! – The Sea Is A Good Place To Think Of The Future
Fops – Yellow Jacket Corpse
Three long-named artists this week/year.
Ali Farka Toure and Toumani Diabate – Ruby. I bought this more ‘cos Toumani’s name was on the label. The music is so gentle and peaceful.
Archie Bronson Outfit – Magnetic Warrior. Play loud.
Justin Town Earle – Rogers Park. Pedal steel guitar. Love it.
I loved that Farka Toure / Diabete album. Reminds me that i haven’t had a listen in awhile, and it’s perfect music to photoedit to.
Cinnamon Tree – Esperanza Spalding
Ecstasy of Gold – Oddjob
For Me You Are (Feat. Hollie Cook) [Mungo’s Hi-Fi Mix] – Prince Fatty
Reserves
Beverly Slope – Abe Vigoda
Crepuscule with Nellie – Jason Moran
In Her Pride – Grasscut
Whoops! That should be Inútil Paisagem – Esperanza Spalding. CT comes later {2012}
Whoops Part 2! Wrong year again. Changing the Prince Fatty to Shimmy Shimmy Ya (feat. Horseman).
Whoops Part 2! Wrong year again. Changing the Prince Fatty to Shimmy Shimmy Ya (feat. Horseman).
no spill choices as hadn’t joined in at that point but had started doing end of year cds for mates so easier to single out stuff. good year
little girl – dangermouse & sparklehorse
follow me down – unkle
richard II – titus andronicus
close:
zebra – beach house
england – national
white chords – these new puritans
juveniles – walkmen
chicago train – besnard lakes
lucidity – tame impala
palaces of montezuma – grinderman
memory serves – interpol
the difference between us – dead weather
revival – deerhunter
spanish sahara – foals
heart of glass – arcade fire – oops, sorry, sprawl II
heart of glass – arcade fire – oops, sorry, sprawl II
Haha, never thought of that before. Still probably my favourite Arcade Fire song though. Donds for Beach House too.
I think I read the heart of glass similarity. it wasn’t obvious to me when first hearing the song. still a great track. the grinderman was also being compared to another track, though not one I’ve heard. Zebra is a very sweet song!
I presume you’ve both got Sprawl of Glass mash-ups?
Excellent!
nice one shane! almost seamless that.
I had a few bands I was very enthusiastic about then, one of which has gone off the radar which is a shame as I had great hopes for them, I still love them, Ulterior – Sister Speed
second choice IAMX Running, they’re playing Bristol in June, but it’s at a venue I don’t know (Marble Factory) on a day I can’t really rearrange commitments on, but I love them.
third Unsettlers – He’s Out of Nails, again, they seem to be very quiet lately…
my optimism is tested at times like these.
There are names in your comments that I recognize but none rang a loud enough bell at the time to inspire me to buy anything. I must have been getting old……
On a personal level, I got my one-man canoe out and set off into the future. It has turned out quite well, at last.
I don’t know how many more years there are left in your clay pigeon flinger, barbryn, but thanks a lot for letting us take aim at all these years. It’s definitely been a hoot!
Not a great year all round it seems. Personally a very bad year. Musically, not the greatest. A lot of things I thought were good from 2010 I’ve checked and found out they were 2009. Still I’ve cobbled something together. No Martin Harvey though.
Control – Trouble On The Streets
https://youtu.be/7VqqJtUb9jo
Wire – Please Take
https://youtu.be/VwD0pJyoO7E
The Templars – Old Days
https://youtu.be/EO2ojjYR2v0
Wire is the odd one out of course although unexpectedly it’s the sweariest as well
I do like that Wire song. Last years Wire album is the first I’ve bought since my vinyl copy of 154. I have heard the odd song I like since but never get round to investigating whole albums. A lot of sifting and catching up to do.
Carole has already mentioned two of my picks for albums, Best Coast (for an individual track I’d go for Goodbye) and Lanegan/Campbell (yes, Come Undone). One more suggestion, which admittedly I didn’t discover until the very end of the year when it won the Spill Album of the Year: Steve Madon, Boys Outside.